Call 207-571-8146 or contact us online to schedule a consult with one of our highly skilled criminal defense & OUI lawyers, serving Southern Maine, today. Contact Us Now Table of Contents Solicitation of a child to commit a prohibited act in Maine In Maine, it is illegal for adults to be involved in sexual activity with a minor under the age of 16. Prohibited activities include sexual acts, sexual contact, and sexual exploitation of a minor. Specifically, the law relating to the solicitation of a child to commit a prohibited act, Title 17 §259-A, states the following: A person is guilty of soliciting a child to commit a prohibited act if: The actor, with the intent to engage in a prohibited act with the other person, knowingly solicits directly or indirectly... --- > A Maine domestic violence conviction can impact your career, custody rights, gun ownership, & freedom.