Call 207-571-8146 or contact us online to schedule a consult with one of our highly skilled criminal defense & OUI lawyers, serving Southern Maine, today.
[…] Call 207-571-8146 or contact us online to schedule a consult with one of our highly skilled criminal defense & OUI lawyers, serving Southern Maine, today.
Table of Contents
Reckless Driving in Maine
In Maine, the statute for reckless driving is a very broad law that leaves a lot of room for interpretation. Because of this, there are many circumstances that can lead to a charge for driving to endanger.
Under Title 29-A §2413, Driving to Endanger is defined as the following: “A person commits a Class E crime if, with criminal negligence as defined in Title 17-A, that person drives a motor vehicle in any place in a manner that endangers the property of another or a person, including the operator or passenger in the motor vehicle being driven.”
Basically, any driving offense that is considered extreme can lead to a driving to endanger charge. If police believe that your actions deserve more than a simple traffic ticket, you could face a driving to endanger charge.